We share your concerns about the protection of personal information and this Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the collection and use of information through our website. By using or obtaining any product or service through the Popink website, you agree to the collection and use of information as per this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy as detailed below, please do not use this site.

Please note, this Policy may be updated and/or amended from time to time with changes reflected on this page.

The Popink website is run on a secure encrypted server and your details are securely processed.

For the purposes of viewing restricted access services on our website, certain customers (such as loyalty customers) may be provided with a user name and password. If you are an authorised user of a restricted access part of our web site, you can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Popink website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

Processing and usage of your personal data

Where you have consented to it, your e-mail address is stored to enable us to send you promotional offers. We also store your IP address anonymously in order to generate statistics.

Notwithstanding situations mentioned in this privacy statement, your personal data will not be sold, shared with or in any other way be presented to any third party.

Popink collects information from clients, contractors, suppliers and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes, such as:

  • sales transactions and enquiries;
  • registration of warranties or to handle claims for goods under warranty, and;
  • setting up customer accounts and credit facilities to help facilitate regular orders.

A substantial amount of the information we collect concerns individuals whose information we have collected because they are customers. Popink seeks to comply with the Privacy Act in the handling of information relating to these contacts.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Through our website, processing of transactions and administration, we use and disclose personal information in our business operations of supplying and distributing a wide range of leading consumer brands. Besides routine administrative and management purposes, the main purposes for which we will use or disclose your personal information are:

  • to establish and operate a Popink account, including establishing credit facilities for which, with the specific consent of applicants, we may need to access credit reporting information;
  • to assist with a customer enquiry about specific products;
  • to handle claims arising under product warranties and to handle product returns and any general complaints relating to products;
  • as required by law;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Popink, an employee or customer of Popink, or any member of the public;
  • if the assets and operations of the business or a part of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

From time to time Popink may contact you to inform you of changes to our business or product range, that may be of relevance to you, or of any special promotional offers. You may opt not to receive these communications.

Like many businesses, Popink uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Popink, such as mail houses, credit checking agencies or external debt collection agencies, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Popink and may use it on behalf of Popink. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

When we communicate with you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • provide you with updated information about our website;
  • contact you in relation to your account, order, enquiry, claim or other contact with us;
  • provide you with other information about our products and services which we believe may be relevant to you.

If you currently receive information from Popink that you no longer wish to receive, please advise us via email or call us at (02) 8976 2900. Please allow up to 7 days for the processing of your request.

Alternatively, if at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please email us and we will amend this record.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or auditing reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

Popink will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Popink.

Please note also that PopInk may use off-site facilities to process or back up its information. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Cookies

When visiting the Popink website, the server sends a “cookie” to the visitor’s computer. A cookie is a small file that contains information that enables a user to be recognized when you visit the site in the future. This gains time so that on the site the user will be recognised immediately as a known user. This enables Popink also to create anonymous statistics about the usage of the site. You can remove installed cookies easily out of your browser’s cookie map and can prevent the installation of cookies in the future. To do this click on ‘Help’ in the browser menu. You may not have access to all interactive features of the site when you disconnect cookies.

The web site uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Popink uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. They also allow us to offer enhanced services on our site, such as facilitating online transactions and ensuring that secure areas of our web site are restricted to authorised users. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use Popink’s enhanced online services.

Modification of the privacy statement

PopInk reserves all rights to change this privacy statement at any time in conformity with any applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Alterations Or Removal Of Data

On your request we shall correct, complete, remove or shield data if for instance your personal data is incorrect.

Data Security

In order to prevent the access of data by unauthorized persons especially and for the benefit of the security of the data processed by PopInk in general, we use security procedures with regard to the recording and distribution of data.
All confidential information collected from you is done securely through the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This ensures that all information is sent privately and securely to our server only.

We do not store your credit card information on the web server. Once your internet order has been processed, all credit card details are deleted from the web server.

Copyright & Disclaimer

This site is owned and operated by Popink (ABN 89 373 867 167) and use of the site is subject to the Terms of Use. Popink reserves the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Popink is not liable to any user of the site for any loss in connection with the use of this or any linked sites. Popink is not liable for any interference, damage or breach of security of any individual computer system that is a visitor to Popink or any linked sites.