Popink Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By using or obtaining any product or service through Popink, you agree to the collection and use of information as per this Policy.

Please note, this Policy may be updated and/or amended from time to time with changes reflected on this page.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.popink.com.au and from third parties. We don’t guarantee the website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information is not collected or used by Popink.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 2 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Popink will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Popink website

The Popink website is run on a secure encrypted server and your details are securely processed.

For the purposes of viewing restricted access services on our website, certain customers may be provided with a user name and password. If you are an authorised user of a restricted access part of our web site, you can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Popink website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

When we communicate with you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • provide you with updated information about our website;
  • contact you in relation to your account, order, enquiry, claim or other contact with us;
  • provide you with other information about our products and services which we believe may be relevant to you.

If you currently receive information from Popink that you no longer wish to receive, please advise us via email or call us at (02) 8319 3330. Please allow up to 7 days for the processing of your request.

Alternatively, if at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please email us and we will amend this record.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or auditing reasons.

Cookies

When visiting the Popink website, the server sends a “cookie” to the visitor’s computer. A cookie is a small file that contains information that enables a user to be recognized when you visit the site in the future. This gains time so that on the site the user will be recognised immediately as a known user. This enables Popink also to create anonymous statistics about the usage of the site. You can remove installed cookies easily out of your browser’s cookie map and can prevent the installation of cookies in the future. To do this click on ‘Help’ in the browser menu. You may not have access to all interactive features of the site when you disconnect cookies.

The web site uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Popink uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. They also allow us to offer enhanced services on our site, such as facilitating online transactions and ensuring that secure areas of our web site are restricted to authorised users. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use Popink’s enhanced online services.

Data Security

In order to prevent the access of data by unauthorized persons especially, and for the benefit of the security of the data processed by PopInk in general, we use security procedures with regard to the recording and distribution of data.
All confidential information collected from you is done securely through the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This ensures that all information is sent privately and securely to our server only.

We do not store your credit card information on the web server. Once your internet order has been processed, all credit card details are deleted from the web server.

Copyright & Disclaimer

This site is owned and operated by Popink (ABN 89 373 867 167) and use of the site is subject to the Terms of Use. Popink reserves the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Popink is not liable to any user of the site for any loss in connection with the use of this or any linked sites. Popink is not liable for any interference, damage or breach of security of any individual computer system that is a visitor to Popink or any linked sites.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
PopInk
PO Box 7042
Warringah Mall NSW 2100
admin@popink.com.au
02 8319 3330